Privacy Policy

Asset Direct of Canada Inc. (collectively known as "ADC”) provides consumers with a search engine that searches for loans from various Canadian lending institutions. ADC helps connect consumers looking to finance goods or services with loan organizations that offer loans outside of traditional mortgages or lines of credit. ADC also works directly with business owners and sales professionals by offering them a consumer portal. Companies that utilize our service can log their clients onto their portal and lead them through an application for financing that offers an instant loan to cover the cost of their product or service.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as "Policy”) is to inform you of the measures we take to protect your personal information and the ways in which we collect, use, disclose and retain your information in order to provide you with our services. Our Policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirement of Canadian privacy laws and we are constantly reviewing our practices and procedures as well as taking into account feedback from our consumers.

When you visit www.assetdirect.io, or any time you interact or do business with ADC, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review our Policy.

What information do we collect?

ADC collects identity and contact information from you either in person or through its website for the purposes of searching for loans. This information is used to complete your request, to provide you with better service or to offer you products and services we believe you might be interested in.

The following are examples of personal information that we collect:

  • Contact information such as name, address, title, phone number, email address

  • Information to verify your identity such as date of birth, social insurance number and credit rating

  • Financial information such as housing status, total annual income, total monthly debt payments and employment status

  • Loan information such as loan amount and purpose.

Please note that your social insurance number is not required but providing it will increase the likelihood of us correctly verifying your information.

We rely on you to ensure that your information is accurate. We do not update the personal information we receive about you from other sources, unless this is necessary to achieve the purposes for which this information was collected.

How do we use your personal information?

ADC uses your personal information to search for loans and provide you with competitive options. In doing so, we may collect, use and disclose your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • To contact and communicate with you

  • To address customer service matters

  • To better understand your needs, interests and preferences

  • To protect our interests, or as provided or required by applicable laws, such as program fraud detection or where required by a court order.

ADC will not collect, use or disclose personal information for other purposes without obtaining your further consent, except where authorized or required by law.

You are always in control of your personal information. You may revoke ADC’s consent to maintain or release personal information to any party by advising ADC of your revocation of consent in writing to support@assetdirect.io. The revocation of consent shall be effective immediately, subject to legal, regulatory or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

Sharing Your Information

Under certain circumstances, your personal information may be shared with third-party financial lenders chosen by ADC for the purpose of evaluating your eligibility to receive financing pre-approval from their financial institutions. Third-party financial lenders may collect, store, disclose or otherwise use any personal information that you have provided to ADC. Under the Policy, ADC is not responsible in any manner for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages, however caused, arising out sharing your personal information with third-party financial lenders.

ADC may also share your personal information with third-party cloud service providers chosen by ADC for the purpose of providing Call Centre Services and email or SMS marketing. The third-party cloud service providers may collect and store, but not disclose or otherwise use any personal information provided by you to ADC.

ADC does not control the manner in which third-parties utilize any personal information provided by ADC to third-parties and you acknowledge that you shall indemnify ADC, its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees and/or contractors against any and all claims and actions arising of ADC’s disclosure of your personal information to any party in accordance with the Policy and ADC’s Terms of Use.

ADC endeavours to maintain the strict confidentiality of your personal and contact information. ADC acknowledges and adheres to the terms and regulation of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) when collecting any personal information.

Where can you get more information?

If you want to verify the accuracy of personal information we hold about you, you may submit a written request to support@assetdirect.io. To avoid delays in obtaining your information, please provide sufficient detail to permit us to identify you and the specific information you are requesting.

Please note that there may be instances where access may be restricted as permitted or required by law. If applicable, we will advise you of the reasons for restricting access subject to any legal or regulatory limitations.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and how it relates to you please contact us at support@assetdirect.io.

TERMS OF USE AGREEMENT BETWEEN USER AND ASSET DIRECT OF CANADA INC.

(Term "User” means anyone visiting www.loanconnect.ca or www.assetdirect.io) The Asset Direct of Canada Inc., LoanConnect website (operating as a division of Asset Direct of Canada Inc.), specifically www.loanconnect.ca or www.assetdirect.io, (hereinafter "ADC”) is offered to the User solely for information purposes and does not directly offer any lending or financing services or products in any form or content.. By viewing and accessing information on ADC the User accepts, without modification, the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of ADC constitutes your agreement to abide by all such terms, conditions, and notices. If you do not agree with any of the terms and conditions of use, please do not use this site.

The intent of the ADC website is provide the User with information and resources regarding private and institutional financial lending in Canada and that ADC, its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees, and/or contractors are not licensed or qualified to provide mortgage or general financing services or advice in any manner whatsoever in accordance with the laws of Canada.

Participating lenders may verify your social insurance number, driver’s license number, provincial id, or any other government identifications and review your information against federal databases to include but not limited to Equifax and to determine credit worthiness, credit standing and/or credit capacity. By submitting your application and information on this website, you agree to allow any and all participating lenders to verify your information and check your credit. All finance is subject to employment status and income. Applicants must be 18 or over, terms and conditions apply, guarantees and indemnities may be required. We can introduce you to a number of finance providers based on your credit rating.

The User acknowledges and understands that ADC, its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees, and/or contractors do not endorse, support or recommend the use of any service, product or other resource which may be found on or through this website without the consultation of a licensed lawyer in good standing with the Law Society of Upper Canada and a licensed financial advisor registered through the Financial Services Commissions of Ontario or any other governing or regulatory bodies within the User’s applicable jurisdiction. The User understands and agrees that the User’s usage of ADC should not in any way be used as a substitute for a discussion with either of the aforesaid licensed professionals.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All content of the ADC website is subject to a copyright claim by Asset Direct of Canada Inc. and subject to all applicable copyright laws and all corresponding rights are reserved.

The contents of the ADC website including, but not limited to, ratings, publications, information, images, illustrations, audio clips, surveys, special features, graphics, logos, service marks registered and unregistered, and software are subject to all applicable intellectual property rights which are owned and controlled by Asset Direct of Canada Inc. or by third parties who have licensed their material or provided permission to Asset Direct of Canada Inc. for placement on the ADC website. Unauthorized use of any content of the website is strictly prohibited and may violate copyright, trademark, patents, or other intellectual property laws and be subject to both civil litigation and criminal charges. To obtain authorized permission please contact us at support@assetdirect.io.

ADC welcomes comments regarding our website and its content and services. However, any notes, messages, postings, ideas, suggestions or other material that the user submits to ADC will become the sole and exclusive property of Asset Direct of Canada Inc. without any compensation owing to the User who submits same and Asset Direct of Canada Inc. is entitled to use any material a User submits for any type of use forever in any media whether now known or later developed.

When the User submits material to ADC, the User agrees that Asset Direct of Canada Inc. has the right to use the material in any manner it sees fit including but not limited to promotional and advertising purposes, without compensation to the User of any kind. Accordingly, the User should not send any original creative materials such as stories, product ideas, or artwork.

ADC is owned and operated by Asset Direct of Canada Inc. a company federally incorporated pursuant to the laws of Canada.

INDEMNITY

The User understands and agrees that they shall hold harmless and indemnify Asset Direct of Canada Inc., its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees, and/or contractors against any and all claims and actions arising out of the User’s usage of the ADC website or any website accessed through ADC, including, but not limited to, any financing agreements between the User and a third party accessed through the ADC website.

The User understands and agree that the User shall hold harmless and indemnify ADC, its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees, and/or contractors against any and all expenses, judgments, fines, settlements and other amounts actually and reasonably incurred in connection with any liability, suit, action, loss, or damage arising or resulting from the User’s usage of ADC or any website accessed through ADC.

The User understands and agrees that Asset Direct of Canada Inc., its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees, and/or contractors shall not be responsible or liable to any person or entity whatsoever for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, injury, claim by a third party, liability, costs, damages for loss of business and/or profits, data or other intangible losses (even if this website had been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from the use of or the inability to use the materials, information, and/or service(s) or any misuse of the materials, information, and/or service(s) in a manner not in accordance with their intended use.

The User also understands and agrees that Asset Direct of Canada Inc. its owners, officers, directors, agents, employees, and/or contractors shall not be held liable for any defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of any of the website users.

UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of use of the ADC website, the User agrees not to use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions and notices. The User may not use the ADC website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the website or interfere with any other party's use and enjoyment of it. The User may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the ADC website. You agree that your use of this website shall not violate any applicable local, national or international law including but not limited to any regulations having the force of law, such as professional regulations or any national or local restrictions on the use of the internet by other countries.

DISPUTES

Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the terms and use of ADC or the information or services provided through it, shall be submitted in writing to ADC at support@assetdirect.io. 

MODIFICATION OF TERMS OF USE, CONDITIONS, NOTICES, PRIVACY POLICY

 

ADC reserves the right to modify, alter or update the terms, conditions, notices, and privacy policy under which the ADC website is offered, including any associated costs, without notice and liability. Any such changes will be posted on the website and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations and/or updates as of the date same is posted. If the User does not agree with these modifications, alterations and/or updates, it is the User’s sole responsibility to terminate your use of this website or any of its services. The User’s continued use of the website or any of its services following the posting of any changes shall constitute your acceptance of the modifications, alterations and/or updates made.

VIRUSES

ADC will undertake to ensure that all content on its website does not contain any computer viruses. However, the User should take reasonable and appropriate precautions to protect the User’s computer through software programs that scan for viruses and through the backup of the User’s computer files and information.

EMAIL

ADC will undertake to not use any email provided by a User for any purpose not agreed upon by same and will not share any email provided by a User with any other party. Notwithstanding, as a User you shall hold harmless ADC from any action or claim direct or indirect arising from providing your email to ADC.

When you send us e-mails with comments, questions, and/or suggestions, you are communicating with us electronically and you consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this website, as deemed appropriate in the sole discretion of ADC.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions about the terms of use as listed or wish to request permission to use or copy any of the information provided by ADC please contact us at support@assetdirect.io.

379 Dundas Street,

Suite 101,

London, Ontario N6B 1B5

1-855-936-5626

© 2020 Asset Direct of Canada Inc.